Cahaba in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Footprint of a Church

Inscription.
St. Luke's Episcopal Church was built at Cahawba in 1854 but was dismantled and moved sometime after 1884 but before 1888. It was reassembled fifteen miles away in a rural community called Martin's Station. The raised outline before you indicates the original location of this church.

Archeology

Finding the original location was not easy. In 1906 a former resident Anna Gayle Fry published her memories of Cahawba. Her book states that St. Luke's was located on the corner of Pine and First North Street. This must have been a typographical error, because the actual location was here at the corner of Vine and First South. Archaeologists were able to confirm this location, by discovering the buried "footprint" of the missing church.

In this photograph of the excavation, the dark linear stain in the soil indicates where the north wall of the church once stood.

The Church Returns! - Original Stained Glass Discovered

In 2008, architecture students from Auburn University's Rural Studio program dismantled the church and brought it home to Cahawba. It could not be put back here on its original location because of the threat of flooding. So it stands today on higher ground near the park's visitor center.

The students numbered and mapped every piece of the church so
it could be accurately reconstructed. They also found artifacts hidden within the walls, including several broken pieces of colored, enameled and stenciled glass windows. Two stenciled examples are pictured here. The glass found in the walls matches historical newspaper accounts of the original stained glass windows in the church.

Erected 2013 by the Alabama Historical Commission.

2. Footprint of a Church Marker Text