Flemingsburg in Fleming County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Birthplace of Herman Chittison / Accomplished Jazz Pianist

Birthplace of Herman Chittison
Born in Flemingsburg, October 15, 1908, to Charles and Sarah Jane Chittison. He played hymns at Strawberry Methodist Church as a child. Attended Walden College in Nashville, 1924; later Ky. State Industrial College for Colored Persons in Frankfort. Began his musical career with Zach Whyte's Chocolate Beau Brummels, 1928.
Presented by Fleming Co. Bicentennial Com.

Accomplished Jazz Pianist
Herman Chittison recorded on both American and French labels as a soloist and accompanist for Ethel Waters and Mildred Bailey. Toured with comedian Stepin Fetchit and trumpeter Louis Armstrong. Played "Ernie" in radio series Casey, Crime Photographer (1942-51). Played several prominent clubs in New York during 50s and 60s. Died 1967 and buried in Cleveland, Ohio.

3. Looking south from Marker on Kentucky Highway 57
4. Area photo looking north towards Sav-A-Lot.