Santa Tecla, La Libertad, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Adalberto Guirola Children’s Home

“Hogar del Niño Adalberto Guirola”

Inscription.

Como un sincero reconocimiento a todas aquellas personas de corazón noble y humanitario que han hecho posible esta obra, muy especialmente la colaboración brindada por AID, Fundacion Habitat y la iniciativa del Club Rotario de Santa Tecla por haber sido el gestor de este proyecto durante el periodo 1990-1991.

Club Rotario de Santa Tecla
Gobernador Distrito 4240 97-98 Antonio Echeverria
Presidente Periodo 90-91 Manuel Roberto Vieytez
Presidente Periodo 97-98 Benjamin Tenze
Nueva San Salvador, 25 de Noviembre de 1997.

English translation:
“Adalberto Guirola Children’s Home”
A sincere recognition is due to all of those noble hearted and humanitarian persons that have made this work possible, especially the collaboration given from USAID, The Habitat Foundation and the initiative of the Santa Tecla Rotary Club for managing this project during 1990 – 1991.
Rotary Club officials’ names
Nueva San Salvador, November 25, 1997.

listed in this topic list: Charity & Public Work. In addition, it is included in the Rotary International series list. A significant historical date for this entry is November 25, 1997.

1. New York Times article including mention of Adalberto Guirola's death.
The New York Times July 19, 1906

SAN SALVADOR, July 18.- The armistice between Salvador and Honduras
The Children's Home was originally built in 1906.
on the one side and Guatemala on the other began to-day.
The Guatemalan forces were yesterday defeated at Platanar and Metapan with enormous losses. Within two hours ofter Cabrera had agreed to suspend hostilities, his troops attacked the Salvadoran army at Platanar, only to be defeated.
The fighting at Metapan began on Monday. The Guatemalan artillery, stationed on high plains fronting the Salvadoran positions, cannonaded the latter unceasingly, though the bad quality of the shells and the defective aim of the artillerymen resulted in the Salvadoran forces escaping without many casualties.
At about 3 PM in the midst of the torrential rain, the Guatemalans' fire increased all along the line, and the Guatemalan infantry attacked the Salvadorans in close columns, endeavoring to dislodge them from the positions held by Gen. Tercero and Col. Hernandez Artega. The battle lasted ten hours and eventually resulted in a triumph for the Salvadoran arms.
Never has a more patriotic spirit been shown than in Salvador at the present time. Rich and poor are serving alike. In one of the battles yesterday Adalberto Guirola, son of a millionaire, Angel Guirola, lost his life. He was a graduate of West Point and when the war began enlisted with thousands of his countrymen. He was about 30 years old and worth $500,000 in his own right. There are members of almost every rich
3. Adalberto Guirola statue
This statue at the Children's Home represents the death of Adalberto Guirola (son of the founder of the Children's Home, Ángel Guirola) during a battle in the 1906 "War of the Totopostes" with Guatemala.
family in Salvador now at the front.
Salvador is treating her prisoners with humanity, but it is reported that in the battle of Matapan yesterday a young man named Molina, a member of a leading Salvadoran family, was taken by the Guatemalans after he had been wounded in the leg and was carved to pieces.
    — Submitted May 21, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.

4. Additional marker at the Children's Home
This marker is further south along the front of the Children's Home and reads (translated into English): Notable people of Santa Tecla: Walter Arthur Soundy, Philanthropist; Walter Thilo Denininger, Philanthropist; Miguel A. Gallardo Alvarado, Sponsor of the Arts; Roberto Molina y Morales, Historian; Alberto Rivas Bonilla, Writer; Rafael Orellana, Music Teacher; César Augusto Dueñas, Social Worker. Santa Tecla Rotary Club, Board of Directors, 2001-2002.
5. Additional marker at the Children's Home
This marker on the front of the Children's Home describes the efforts of Eva Córdova Lardizabal and the Quiñonez Guirola family to restore the theater on the site in 2007.