Santa Tecla, La Libertad, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

El Cafetalón

La voluntad de Don Eduardo Guirola fue:
“Ni por motivo de utilidad o necesidad puede venderse o enajenarse, hipotecarse, dar en usufructo, anticresis, arrendamiento, o afectar de algun otro modo el dominio y posesion de la finca
“El Cafetalon”
Ni de una sola parcela de ella.”
Tomado de la escriture original de donacion con fecha 1 de marzo de 1941

English translation:
It was the desire of Eduardo Guirola that: “For no reason of utility or need can the property be sold, given away, mortgaged, loaned, rented or in any other way managed in which the possession of the farm or any parcel of it be affected.”
“El Cafetalon”
Words taken from the original deed donating the property on March 1, 1941

The bust of the donor of this former coffee plantation, Eduardo Guirola is seen in the background. It includes a small marker noting that a foundation was created to manage the property as a park on January 11, 1979. The park has soccer fields, bicycle paths and a public swimming pool.