Kingston, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Fort Frederick

Inscription.  English:
With the outbreak of the War of 1812, a blockhouse was quickly constructed on Point Frederick complementary to and earlier one built on Point Henry. Both provided protection for the Kingston dockyard which was the pivotal point of the Provincial Marine on Lake Ontario. Defences were strengthened throughout the war, with signifiant log-and-earth fortifications added on both sides. Guns within the original Point Frederick earthwork installation were used on 10 November, 1812, against American Commodore Isaac Chauncey’s naval squadron in his failed attempt to destroy both the dockyard and the largest British vessel there, the Royal George. In the decades after the war, Fort Frederick’s stone Martello Tower with its surrounding walls and earthworks were constructed on the original Point Frederick site. This was part of six similar installations built to strengthen Kingston’s defences, the dockyard, the Rideau Canal, and entrance to the St. Lawrence River from possible United States aggression in such crises as the Canadian rebellions of 1837 and later Oregon Boundary dispute. Fort Frederick was only abandoned in 1870. The name
of both the Point and Fort is still debated as honoring either Frederick, Prince of Wales, the father of George III or Sir Frederick Haldimand, Governor of Canada in 1764. Today the Fort Frederick Martello tower houses the Royal Military College of Canada museum.

French:
Avec le déclenchement de la guerre de 1812, un blockhaus fut rapidement construit sur la pointe Frederick pour accompagner celui construit plus tôt sur la pointe Henry. Les deux offraient une protection pour le chantier naval de Kingston qui était le point central de la Marine provinciale sur la lac Ontario. Les defenses ont été renforcées tout au long de la guerre, avec d’importantes fortifications de terre et de billots ajoutées sur les deux sites. Les canons au sein de la fortification en terre originale de la pointe Frederick ont été utilisés le 10 novembre 1812, conte l’escadron naval du Commodore américain Isaac Chauncey lors de sa tentative avortée de détruire à la fois l’arsenal et le plus grand navire britannique qui y était, le Royal George. Dans les décennies après la guerre, la tour Martello en pierre du fort Frederick, avec ses murs et terrassements environnants ont été construits sur le site original de la point Frederick, Cela faisait partie des six installations similaires érigées pour renforces les défenses de Kingston, du chantier naval, du canal Rideau, et de l’entrée
du fleuve St-Laurent contre d’éventuelles agressions par les États-Unis dans des crises comme les rébellions canadiennes de 1837 et, plus tard, le conflit de la frontière de l’Oregon. Le fort Frederick n’a été abandonné qu’en 1870. Le nom de la pointe et du fort est encore l’objet de débats, à savoir si le nom honore soit Frederick, le Prince de Galles, père du George III, ou Sir Frederick Halimand, Gouverneur du Canada en 1764. Aujourd’hui la tour Martello de fort Frederick abrite les Musée du Collège militaire royal du Canada.

3. Another 1846 Martello tower built across the bay at Point Henry

More about this marker. Kingston is independent from the surrounding Frontenac County.