Greater Napanee in Lennox and Addington County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Bay of Quinte Loyalist Settlement

L’Etablissement des Loyalistes dans la Baie d Quinte

Inscription. English:
This region was among the first in present day Ontario to receive loyalist settlers following the American Revolution. Surveying began in 1783, and by the following year five townships had been laid out between the Cataraqui River and the east end of the Isle of Quinte (Kingstown, Ernestown, Fredericksburgh, Adolphustown, and Marysburgh). Loyalist refugees and discharged soldiers arrived to take up land grants in these five Cataraqui townships in 1784. That same year, Iroquois loyalists settled lands granted to them on the north shore of this bay. These and other loyalist settlements west of the Ottawa River prompted the British government to establish the province of Upper Canada in 1791.

French:
Cette région est l’une des premières, dans ce qui est aujourd’hui l’Ontario, à accueillir des colons loyalistes après la Guerre de l’Indépendance américaine. L’arpentage commence en 1783 et, dès l’année suivante, cinq cantons sont délimites entre la rivière Cataraqui et l’extrémité est de l’Île de Quinte (Kingstown, Ernestown, Fredericksburg, Adolphustown et Marysburgh). Des loyalistes, réfugiés et soldats libérés, arrivent en 1784 pour occuper des concessions dans ces cantons. Cette année-là, des Iroquois loyalistes s’installent sur des terres qui leur ont été octroyées sur la rive nord de cette baie.
La présence de ces établissement, et d’autres sis à l’ouest de la rivière des Outaouais, incite le gouvernement britannique à créer, en 1791, la province du Haut-Canada.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, an agency of the Government of Ontario.

More about this marker. This marker is located in a small park next to the eastern terminal of the Glenora Ferry.

United Empire Loyalists - Wikipedia. United Empire Loyalists (or 'Loyalists') is an honorific given in 1789 by Lord Dorchester, the governor of Quebec and Governor General of British North America, to American Loyalists who resettled in British North America during or after the American Revolution. They settled in what was initially Quebec (including the Eastern Townships) and modern-day Ontario, where they received land grants of 200 acres (81 ha) per person, and in Nova Scotia (including present-day New Brunswick). Their arrival marked the beginning of a predominantly English-speaking population in the future Canada west and east of the Quebec border. (Submitted on May 24, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

The marker is on the left.