Olympic National Forest in Clallam County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Rain Forest Monarch

Panel has been removed and replaced with a laminated placard you see in the lower left. Text of the placard is reproduced further down this page.
Inscription. The temperate rain forest is dominated by Sitka spruce. Except where it penetrates valley such as the Hoh, the Sitka spruce grows along a narrow coastal strip from northern California to Alaska.

High rainfall, fog, and ocean-moderated temperatures create optimum growing conditions for these monarchs. This is one of the largest Sitka spruce trees in the United States.

Height ... over 270 feet • Diameter at breast height ... over 12½ feet • Age ... 500 to 550 years.

At dawn and dusk be alert for elk crossing road.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. Interpretive panel was removed after the tree fell in 2014 and replaced with a temporary laminated placard.

Regarding Rain Forest Monarch. Winds associated with a storm on December 9th, 2014, snapped the tree in two, resulting in a standing dead tree, or snag, and a nurse log lying on the forest floor.

1. Temporary Laminated Placard “The Legacy of a Monarch”
This imposing monolith is an impressive reminder of what was once one of the largest Sitka spruce trees in the world. Winds associated with a storm on December 9th, 2014, snapped the tree in two, resulting in a standing
dead tree, or snag. Snags add diversity to the forest’s structure by providing places for animals to perch and get a good view of the forest floor from above. They also are great places to carve out cavities to nest in. A few years from now you may come back to this place and spot the head of a woodpecker peeking out from a hole, waiting for its mother to return with some tasty food.

Lying on the forst floor a short distance away is the remainder of the tree. New trees will soon sprout from seeds that have landed along its length. Seedlings will begin their lives on this nurse log by deriving nutrients that are slowly released as the log decomposes.
    — Submitted May 24, 2015, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.