Financial District in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Royal York Hotel

L’hôtel Royal York

Inscription. English:
Built on the site of the Queen's Hotel by the Canadian Pacific Railway in 1928-29, the Royal York Hotel was part of its coast-to-coast chain of grand hotels. The skyscraper hotel, designed by Montreal architects Ross and Macdonald in association with Sproatt and Rolph of Toronto, was the largest hotel in the British Commonwealth and dramatically altered the Toronto skyline. Inside, attractive rooms - from the classicism of the 1928-29 interior to the 1957-59 extension decorated in Canadian themes - have provided the setting for conventions, entertainers, cocktails, teas, debutante balls and royal visits. Together with Union Station to the south and the Dominion Public Building to the southeast, the Royal York Hotel has created one of the finest streetscapes in the provincial capital.

French:
Construit sur le site de l’hôtel Queen’s par le Canadian Pacific en 1928-29, l’hôtel Royal York faisait partie e la chaîne d’hôtels de luxe transcontinentale de la société ferroviaire. L’hôtel en forme de gratte-ciel, frite de la collaboration des architectes montréalais Ross et Macdonald et des architects torontois Sproatt et Rolph, était le plus grand hôtel du Commonwealth britannique; sa construction a changé radicalement la ligne d’horizon de Toronto. A l’intérieur, les pièces originales, aménagées
dans le style classique en vogue à l’époque, ainsi que les salles de l’aile construite entre 1957 et 1959 aux motifs canadiens, ont servi de cadre à maints congrès, spectacles, cocktails, thés, bals des débutantes et visites royales. Le panorama de rue crée par l’hôtel Royal York, la gare Union, au sud, et l’édifice public Dominion, au sud-est, est l’un des plus beaux de la capitale provinciale.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, an agency of the Government of Ontario.

2. The Fairmont Royal York Hotel