Perquín, Morazán, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

75 mm cannon

Cañón de 75 mm.

Inscription.

El cañon de 75 milímetros es de fabricación china, fueron usados en la guerra de Vietnam, y en la guerra de liberación de Nicaragua contra el Dictador Somoza, posteriormente trasladado a El Salvador, donde fueron usados por el batallón de armas de apoyo, de las fuerzas revolucionarias de El Salvador.

El cañón de 75 milímetros, es un cañón sin retroceso, con el cual se realizan tiros directos, teniendo tiros efectivos hasta 500 metros.

English translation:
75 mm cannon
This 75 mm cannon was made in China, used in the Vietnam war and then in Nicaragua’s war of liberation against the dictator Somoza. It was then sent to El Salvador where it was used by the weapons support battalion of the revolutionary forces of El Salvador.

The 75 mm cannon is recoilless, and with it direct shots can be taken, with effective shots up to 500 meters (1/3 mile).

The 75 mm cannon is on the left. On the right is the 120 mm mortar.