Perquín, Morazán, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

French and Mexican recognition

Reconocimiento Franco Mexicano

Inscription.

En 1982 el gobierno de Francia y México reconocen al FMLN como fuerza beligerante. El gobierno de México con su presidente el señor Miguel de la Madrid, le dona oficialmente este vehículo Ford a la comandancia del FMLN, para que puedan hacer sus movimientos en México, durante el conflicto armado.

Después de la firma de los acuerdos de paz, el gobierno Mexicano traslada este vehículo a El Salvador con placa diplomática y es utilizado por el ex comandante, ya fallecido, señor Jorge Shafick Handal.
Al vencerse el period de la placa diplomática, la embajada de México en El Salvador retoma el vehículo, posteriormente por medio del señor embajador Antonio Villegas lo dona como pieza histórica al Museo de la Revolución Salvadoreña el día 7 de octubre de 1999.

Este vehículo es blindado y su peso es de 2 toneladas.

English translation:
In 1982 the government of France and Mexico recognized the FMLN as a belligerent force. The government of Mexico’s President Miguel de la Madrid, officially donated this Ford to the commanders of the FMLN,
so they can move within Mexico, during the armed conflict.

After the signing of the Peace Accords, the Mexican government moved this car to El Salvador with diplomatic license plates and it is used by the former commander, now deceased, Jorge Shafick Handal.

Upon expiration of the period of the diplomatic license, the Embassy of Mexico in El Salvador took the vehicle back, but then through the Mexican Ambassador Antonio Villegas it was donated as a historical piece to the Museum of the Salvadoran Revolution on 7 October 1999.
This vehicle is armored and weighs 2 tons.

The Ford and Peugot armored cars given to the FMLN by Mexico and France.