Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Mohawk Village

Le village des Mohawks

Inscription.  English:
Allies of the British during the American War of Independence, the Six Nations Iroquois received extensive lands along the Grand River in 1784. Mohawks, led by Joseph Brant, established a village of some 400 individuals here by 1788. The community was situated at an important crossing point on the river ("Brant's Ford") and prospered as a resting place for travellers on the "Detroit path", a trail linking the Niagara and Detroit Rivers. Increasingly European settlers encroached on Six Nations' lands. In 1841 the government moved the Grand River Iroquois to a section of their land south of the river. Of the Mohawk Village, only the chapel remains.

French:
Alliés des Anglais pendant le Révolution américaine, les Iroquois des Six-Nations reçoivent de vastes terres le long de la rivière Grand en 1874. Des Mohawks (Agniers), menés par Joseph Brant, ont déjà établi ice un village de quelque 400 habitants en 1788. La collectivité est située près d’un passage à gué de la rivière et prospère comme lieu de repos des voyageurs qui remontent la «piste de Detroit», un sentier qui relie les rivières Niagara
et Detroit. Les colons européens empiètent toujours plus sur les terres des Six-Nations. En 1841, le gouvernement déménage les Iroquois de la rivière Grand sur une partie de leurs terres au sud de la rivière. Du village des Mohawks, il ne reste plus que la chapelle.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, an agency of the Government of Ontario.

H.M. Chapel of the Mohawks is in the background.