Santa Tecla, La Libertad, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Tribute to Santa Tecla

Homenaje a Santa Tecla,
Patrona de Nuestra Ciudad
Asociación Tecleños de Corazón
Junta Directiva 2005
Ernesto Rivas Gallont Presidente ∙ Mima Charur Vicepresidenta ∙ Julio Rivas Gallont Secretario ∙ Orlando Moran Castillo Pro Secretario ∙ Bernando F. Sequeira Tesorero ∙ Ismael Gómez Pro Tesorero ∙ Luisa Maria Rivera de Soto Síndico ∙ Miguel Ángel Sol Monterrey Síndico Alterno ∙ Angelita Alvarado Director ∙ Luis Ernesto Avelar Director ∙ Oscar Mauricio Avilez Director ∙ José Domingo Chávez Director ∙ Sonia Trejo de Flores Director ∙ Roberto Fuentes Canales Director ∙ Ricardo R. Gonzalez Director ∙ Tere Parker de Gonzalez Director ∙ Carlos Harrison Parker Director ∙ Fabio Hercules Director ∙ Jaime Roberto Zablah Siri Director ∙ Jorge A. Zamora Director ∙ Sonia Aguilar de Canales Gerente

English translation:
Tribute to Saint Tecla, Patron Saint of Our City
Association "Santa Tecla in Our Hearts"
(Names of the 2005 Board of Directors)

1. History and Legend of Saint Tecla (see photo #3).
In the year 48 of the Christian era, in the city of Iconio, in what is now Turkey, the Apostle Paul was preaching in the house of a friend. In front of the house lived Tecla, daughter
The sculpture by Leonidas Ostorga (December, 2006) shows an arm passing on another arm, in reference to the legend of Saint Tecla (see comments). The base of the sculpture includes reliefs of the wild animals sent to torment Saint Tecla.
of Teoclia, a young woman of a rich family, promised in marriage to Tamiris. Tecla was spellbound by the preaching of Paul and decided to follow him. The saint accompanied Paul on his first trip and they went together preaching. Later, Tecla went out on her own to evangelize. She was persecuted by the enemies of Christianity, jailed and forced to submit to terrible torments of which she finally escaped unharmed.
This monument interprets one of those torments: being attacked in the arena by wild animals, of which she is protected by a lion at her feet. In a new aggression, soldiers were sent to assault her. Saint Tecla prayed to be free from this new torture and to remain pure. The cave she was in collapsed and only her arm was left free. The followers of the saint cut off the arm and took it to Armenia in order to preserve it. When she was finally exhumed, her body was complete, including with both arms intact.

Centuries later, in September 1319, Ramon de Aviñon and the Council of Tarragona, left Barcelona, Spain with a letter from King James III for Onsino of Armenia, where it was explained that King James III was interested in the relics of the saint. The king of Armenia in exchange for 40 Andalusian horses, a throne of gold and two thousand cheeses from Mallorca, gave the remains of the arm and some other bones to the committee, that then returned to Barcelona
3. History and Legend of the Patron Saint
See the comments for a translation of this additional marker on the sculpture.
in December 1320. The relics were deposited and preserved in the monastery of San Cugat del Valles, in that same city and the bones of the amputated arm were taken to Tarragona in May 1321, where they are kept in the cathedral dedicated to Saint Tecla's memory.
    — Submitted May 25, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.