Eutaw in Greene County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Welcome to Eutaw, Alabama: The Gateway To The Black Belt

County Seat of Greene County

Inscription. In 1838, Greene County citizens voted to change the town seat from Erie to Eutaw. The City of Eutaw, Alabama was incorporated as a town by an act of the State Legislature on January 2, 1841. Greene County had been named for General Nathaniel Greene. The name, Eutaw, was chosen to commemorate the Battle of Eutaw Springs fought in South Carolina in 1781, the battle in which General Greene defeated the British. Since the county had been named for him, the people chose to name the town after his famous victory. The word, “Eutaw,” comes from the aborigines’ language, characterizing the South Carolina Indians as the “Highlanders” or “The Hill Dwellers.” The proposed town was surveyed and laid out by Robert G. Quarles in December 1838. In August 2000, Raymond Steele was elected as the first African American Mayor of Eutaw.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Eutaw.

3. Welcome to Eutaw, Alabama: The Gateway To The Black Belt Marker In Front of City Hall