Pansey in Houston County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Liberty Baptist Church

Inscription. The church was organized in 1867 under a brush arbor very near the present sanctuary. The brush arbor was replaced by a log building and services were conducted in the log building until approximately 1895. It was in 1895 that Liberty Baptist Church joined the Columbia Baptist Association by petition. In 1896 a stacked plank frame building replaced the log building and was used until 1923. In 1924 the present sanctuary was built. All new converts were baptized in Cedar Creek.

"Enter into his gates with thanksgiving, and into his courts with praise: be thankful unto him, and bless his name." Psalm 100:4

Erected 2004 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Liberty Baptist Church.

2. Liberty Baptist Church