Coteau-du-Lac in Vaudreuil-Soulanges, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

A very busy canal

Un canal très fréquenté

Inscription. English:
Although the Coteau-du-Lac canal was built primarily to accelerate the transport of troops and military supplies to the forts around the Great Lakes, it was also used for commercial purposes.

Traffic through the canal, which was opened to navigation in 1781, did not reach its peak until after the War of 1812, when shipping on the St. Lawrence River was in full swing. Boats heading toward the Great Lakes carried food, spirits, farming implements, hardware, clothing, tools and so forth to the Loyalists living around the upper part of the river. In return, these settlers sent surplus wheat, flour, potash, pork and lumber to Montréal.

In the early 1830’s more than 2 000 «batteaux» and around 1 400 Durham boats passed through the canal at Coteau-du-Lac every year.

Boats had to be Hauled Through the Canal
This illustration shows a Durham boat entering the Coteau-du-Lac canal. As you can see, its mast was lowered. Once the boat was in the canal, men used ropes to haul it through the locks.

A toll was levied on private boats using the canals on the St. Lawrence River.

French:
Construit principalement pour accélérer le transport des troupes et des approvisionnements militaires vers les forts des Grands-Lacs, le canal de Coteau-du-lac servait également
à des fins commerciales.

Ouvert à la navigation dés 1781, ce n’est qu’après la guerre de 1812 qu’il connut son apogée, alors que le trafic fluvial vers l’amont et vers l’aval battait son plein. Les bateaux qui se dirigeaient vers les Grands-Lacs transportaient des vivres, des spiritueux, des instruments aratoires, de la quincaillerie, des vêtements, des outils… destinés au loyalists installés sur le haut Saint-Laurent. En contrepartie, ces derniers exportaient leur surplus de blé, de farine, de potasse, de porc et de bois, vers Montréal.

A début des années 1830, plus de 2000 «batteaux» en environ 1400 bateaux Durham franchissaient annuellement les écluses du canal de Coteau-du-lac.

Pour écluser les bateau, il fallait les haler
La scène ci-contre illustre un bateau Durham pénétrant dans le canal de Coteau-du-lac. L’embarcation était alors démâtée. À l’intérieur de canal, des homes halaient le bateau à l’aide de cordages pour lui faire franchir les écluses.

Des droits de péage étaient imposés aux bateaux privés qui franchissaient les écluses du Saint-Laurent.

Erected by Parks Canada / Parcs Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is located at Coteau-du-Lac National Historic Site.