Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Don't Tread on Me

By Bill Pfingsten, April 5, 2014
A female protestor remains defiant as police drag her away from a demonstration in Birmingham's nearby retail district. Activists in Birmingham--led for seven years by Rev. Fred Shuttlesworth before the 1963 Birmingham Campaign--put their lives on the line to rebel against the City's unjust and unconstitutional segregation laws. One such law, City Code Section 369, said, "It shall be unlawful to conduct a restaurant in the city at which White and Colored people are served in the same room...." Many Blacks march to the retail district to protest such laws with sit-ins and boycotts of downtown stores. There, some whites spit on or verbally attack the protestors; but the non-violent protestors do not strike back.

Erected by the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.