Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Hollis Freeman Price, Sr.

By Steve Masler, May 28, 2015
Inscription. Hollis Price was the first African-American president of LeMoyne College. In 1968, he guided the college's merger with Owen Junior College. Price was the president of the college for 27 years and upon his retirement became president emeritus. He was the first African-American national moderator of the United Church of Christ, the denomination's highest lay position. In 1975, Price was the first Black to receive the Brotherhood Award from the Memphis National Conference of Christians and Jews. He was among the first three Blacks inducted into the Memphis Rotary Club.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 141.)