Hudson Bay in Vancouver in Clark County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Reservation Monument

Side one of six.
Inscription. [Side one of six]:
Under the influence of Dr. John McLaughlin, Manager of the Hudson Bay Co., civilization of Washington started at Vancouver, A.D. 1825.

[Side two of six]:
The first school in Washington was taught by John Ball, at Vancouver, A.D. 1833.

[Side three of six]:
The first gospel sermon in Washington was delivered by Jason Lee at Vancouver, Sept. 28, A.D. 1834.

[Side four of six]:
The first marriage of American Citizens in Washington was Daniel Lee to Maria T. Ware at Vancouver, June 11, A.D. 1840.

[Side five of six]:
The first United States military post established in Washington was at Vancouver, A.D. 1849.

[Side six of six]:
This memorial erected by the Washington State Historical Society at Vancouver, A.D. 1925.

Erected 1925 by Washington State Historical Society.

Regarding The Reservation Monument. The Reservation Monument was unveiled as part of the Vancouver Centennial, a major event observed through the spring and summer of 1925. The granite marker was dedicated on May 1 by the Washington State Historical Society. Without noting the long-term occupation of native people along the lower Columbia, the marker commemorated the first “permanent” settlement in what became Washington State. The marker was placed at “Century Point,” on the North Bank highway, just east of the barracks. It was later moved to the front of the U.S. Grant House.
(Source: Ted Van Arsdol, “Vancouver’s
Side two of six.
Centennial Year” Clark County History 26 (1975), 14-16)

At a later date, it was moved once again to its current location, about one third of a mile west of the U.S. Grant House.

1. Outpost of Western Civilization
Vancouver, Washington is the oldest white settlement in the West, located where the Hudson Bay Company established Fort Vancouver. Development of Fort Vancouver by the Hudson’s Bay Company from 1825 through 1846 was a seminal event in the history of the Pacific Northwest and lower Columbia River basin. The fort was an outpost of Western civilization during that period and functioned as a commerce and provisionary center for the lucrative fur trade throughout the Pacific Northwest. It was named in honor of the famous British sea explorer, Captain George Vancouver.
    — Submitted June 19, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.

Side three of six.