Sobro in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Customs House

Inscription. President Rutherford B. Hayes laid its cornerstone in 1877. Designed by Treasury Department architect W.A. Potter, it was occupied in 1882 by collectors of customs and internal revenue, U.S. courts, and Nashville's main post office. Addition to rear began in 1903, wings in 1916. Declared surplus in 1976, then given to the city, it was renovated by the development firm that leased it.

Erected 1982 by The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 76.)

example of Victorian Gothic architecture. In the 1990s the Customs House was declared surplus property by the federal government and was turned over to Metro Nashville government which worked toward its renovation and reuse. The building is now leased from the city by a private firm which renovated its interior and leases the space to office tenants – a significant milestone in historic preservation in Nashville.
(Submitted on April 28, 2015.)

3. Customs House