Sierra Vista in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Carmichael Elementary School

Inscription. Constructed in 1956, the William Carmichael Elementary School was the first school to be built in the new Sierra Vista School District. The school first opened its doors on September 5, 1956, with 16 classrooms for 500 children in grades Kindergarten through eight. Almost immediately, the Kindergarten was overflowing and some classes had to be moved to private residences across the street on School Drive. The ribbon to signify the opening of the school was cut by Margaret Carmichael in a ceremony attended by many prominent citizens of Sierra Vista. While Margaret Carmichael donated the land for the school, it was dedicated to the memory of her late husband, William. The original buildings remain on Carmichael Avenue, but many upgrades have occurred over the years, including new classrooms, a gymnasium, and expanded playgrounds. Over the years, Carmichael Elementary School has been recognized for its excellent educational programs and staff. The school has garnered many prestigious awards, including the honor of Arizona's Distinguished Title I School.

Sponsored by: Carmichael P.T.S.O.

Erected by Sierra Vista Historical Society.