From Seaport to National Park

Rock Creek Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
During America's early days, the Georgetown waterfront thrived as a port lined with wharves and seagoing vessels. It later became an industrial site. Now it is a National Park. How does an old port and industrial site become a National Park?

In the 1960s, the Georgetown waterfront was condemned for an interstate highway, which was never built. Planning began then to convert the waterfront into a park.

Progress slowed until, in 1985, the District of Columbia transferred the waterfront land to the National Park Service (NPS). Ten more years passed. Then in the late 1990s, a surge in interest brought a partnership that would highlight the Potomac's signature sport: rowing. The Georgetown Waterfront Park Commission, a volunteer organization, galvanized local residents, the rowing community, regional leaders, and the NPS in an effort which would bring the Park to fruition.

[Sidebar:]
Senator Charles H. Percy was pivotal in the creation of the Georgetown Water Park. Senator Percy - a Georgetown resident, lover of the waterfront and supporter of local high school rowing - chaired the Georgetown Waterfront Park Commission that was so instrumental in the park's creation.

The Commission and its successor organization, the Friends of Georgetown Waterfront Park, helped redesign plans
and raise funds to build the park. With the generous support of the Friends of the District of Columbia, coupled with an NPS Centennial initiative grant and the tireless dedication of citizens and public officials, the Georgetown Waterfront Park is now a National Park for all to enjoy.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

The marker has weathered but remains legible.

1. Georgetown Waterfront Park. (Submitted on May 30, 2015, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Charles H. Percy. (Submitted on June 3, 2015, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

5. Georgetown Waterfront Park