Stephenville in Erath County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Daniel Roberts Thornton and Mary Anna (Garland) Thornton

Inscription. D. R. Thornton from Mississippi married Mary Anna, daughter of frontier fighter Peter Garland in Anderson County, Texas, in 1853. The Thorntons settled here in 1857 as cattleraisers, and helped make this frontier safe for less hardy citizens. Mrs. Thornton was midwife and doctor to fellow settlers. The couple reared eight children. Thornton, a Confederate soldier in the Civil War (1860s), served as county commissioner (1876-78), and gave land for local school (1882). Hannibal Cemetery stands on the donated land.