Kale in Ankara in Altındağ, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Çengel Han

Yapin 1522 - Restorasyon 2005

1. Çengel Han Marker (English)
Inscription. English:
History
The Çengel Han was built in 1522-1523 during the reign of Kanuni Sultan Süleyman by Damat Rüstem Paşa who was married to the Sultan’s daughter Mihrimah Sultan. Though it was built close to 500 years ago, the Çengel Han still stands upright and is one of the few buildings of the Han district of Ankara to have retained its original form.

The Çengel Han functioned as a typical Anatolian Caravanserai: in other words it was an Inn with a market place in the courtyard. This particular Han was amongst the foremost in Ankara, which in the 16th and 17th centuries was a crossroads for international trade. As one of the largest Hans of the period, the Çengel Han played a central role in the city’s cultural and commercial life from the rise of the Ottoman Empire through the late 19th century. During the first half of the 20th century the Han was still a bustling centre for trade and had shops that sold a vast range of goods including textiles, mohair, wool, rope, vegetables, grains, hardware, rawhide and even carriage harnesses. However, with the gradual march of progress, the Han fell into disuse and ended up as a tannery, warehouse and store selling mohair, wool and rawhide before being finally abandoned at the end of the 1990s.

Turkish:
Tarihçe
Çengel Han,
Kanuni Sultan Süleyman döneminde, Mihrimah Sultan in eşi Damat Rüstem Pasa tarafından 1522-1523 yıllarında yaptırılmıştır. Beş yüz yıla yakin bir süre önce inşa edilmesine rağmen günümüze kadar ayakta kalabilen Çengel Han, Ankara nın Hanlar Bölgesi nde özgünlüğünü bugüne kadar koruyabilen ender yapılardandır.

Çengel Han, tarih boyunca Anadolu kervansaraylarının tipik işlevlerini üstlenmiş, halkin konaklama ve alışveriş ihtiyaçlarını karşılamış, 16, ve 17. yüzyıllarda uluslararasi bir sanayi ve ticaret merkezine dönüşen Ankara nın başlıca hanları arasında yer almıştır. Çengel Han in kentin toplumsal ve ticari hayatında oynadığı önemli rol, Osmanlı nın yükseliş doneminden 19. yüzyıla kadar devam etmiştir. 20. yüzyılın ilk yarısında handa çeşitli dokumalar, tiftik yünü ve yapağı gibi tiftik ürünleri, urgan, kuru bakliyat, hububat, nalburiye malzemeleri, işlenmemiş deri ve at arabaları için koşum takımları satan dükkanlar bulunmaktaydı . Han, 20. yüzyılın sonlarında terk edilmeden önce, tiftik yapağı ve ham deri toptan satışlarının
2. Çengel Han Marker (Turkish)
yapıldığı bir tabakhane ve yun deposu olarak kullanılmıştır.