Kale in Ankara in Altındağ, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

History of the Museum Buildings

Müze Yapılarının Tarihi

Inscription. English:
The museum consists of two buildings, the Bedesten and the Kurşsunlu Han. The Bedesten (covered market), not arranged as the exhibition hall, was built by Mahmut Pasha, Grand Vizier (1455-1466, 1472-1473) under Mehmet II, the Conqueror. The building is formed by a central space covered by ten domes, and supported on four pillars. The market was surrounded by 102 shops. Alpaca clothes, unique to Ankara, were sold there.

The Kurşunlu Han lies to the east of the Bedesten, The Museum offices are on the second and third stones. The Han was built by Mehmet Pasha, Grand Vizier (1466-1469) under Mehmet II, the Conqueror. It is a typical example of the Han (Inn) architecture of the Ottoman period, with as series of porticoes which open onto a central courtyard.

The buildings were abandoned after a fire in 1881. Ataturk, founder of the Turkish Republic, suggested that they be arranged as a museum. Restoration work began in 1938 and continued until 1968. The first part of the museum was opened in 1943. The museum of Anatolian Civilization von (sic, won) the European Museum of the Year Award in 1997.

Turkish:
İki ana yapıdan oluşan komplesin müze teşhir salonu olarak düzenlenen I. bolumu Bedesten (Çarşı) Fatih Sultan Mehmet zamanında (1455-1466,
1472-1473) tarihleri arasında baş vezirlik yapan Mahmut Paşa tarafından yaptırıldığı tahmin edilmektedir. Yapı dört payenin taşıdığı 10 kubbeli bir orta meka ve onu çevreleyen, üzeri beşik tonozla örtülü 102 dükkanın çevrelediği arasta bölümünden oluşmuştur. Ankara’ya özgü sof kumaşlar burada satılırdı.

Ana yapının doğusunda yer alan ve kompleksin ll. bölümünü oluşturan Kurşunlu Han’ın, Fatih döneminde 1466 - 1469 tarihleri arasında baş vezirlik yapan Mehmet Pasa tarafından yaptırıldığı sanılmaktadır. Osmanlı Dönemi han mimarisinin klasik örneklerinden biridir. Orta avluya revaklarla açılan plan tipindeki by yapının ikinci ve üçüncü katında, şimdi Müzenin ofis ve diğer hizmet birimleri yer almakadır.

1881 yılında meydana gelen yangınla terk edilen her iki binanın müze olarak düzenlenmesi, Türkiye Cumhuriyetinin kurucusu Atatürk’ün önerisiyle benimsenmiştir. 1938 yılında başlatılan onarım çalışmaları, 1968 yılına kadar sürmüştür. Onarım çalışmaları sırasında ilk bölümü 1943 yılında ziyarete açılan
müze 1968 yılında son şeklini almıştır. Tarihi yapıları, köklü geçmişe sahip Anadolu Medeniyetleri Müzesi 1997 yılında “Avrupa’da Yılın Müzesi” seçilmiştir.

More about this marker. These buildings house the Museum of Anatolian Civilizations.

of Atatürk's desire to establish a Hittite museum, the buildings were bought upon the suggestion of Hamit Zübeyir Koşay, who was then Culture Minister, to the National Education Minister, Saffet Arıkan. After the remodelling and repairs were completed (1938–1968), the building was opened to the public as the Ankara Archaeological Museum.
(Submitted on June 2, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. Mother goddess/fertility figure