Greene Township near Chambersburg in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Scotland School for Veterans' Children

Inscription. Established in 1895 as the Pa. Soldiers' Orphans Industrial School, the state-run institution provided primary and secondary education to veterans' children in a residential setting. About 10,000 boys and girls were instilled with a sense of patriotism that led many to pursue careers in the military. Students excelled in academics and sports until the school's 2009 closing. The Cadets and Red Devils teams won numerous championships.

Erected 2013 by Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.

3. Scotland School for Veterans' Children-Plaque on gate
Erected in memory of the Grand Army of the Republic by Pennsylvania Department Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War and its auxiliary-June 4, 1955
4. Scotland School for Veterans' Children Buildings