Logan Square in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

All Wars Memorial to Colored Soldiers and Sailors

1. Inscription, Back of Memorial
Erected by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania in honor of her Colored Soldiers.

To commemorate the heroism and sacrifice of all Colored Soldiers who served in the various wars engaged in by the United States of America, that a lasting record shall be made of their unselfish devotion to duty as an inspiration to future generations, this monument is dedicated May 30, 1934.

Commissioners:
William H. Riley Jones, Chairman; • Hon. Samuel B. Hart; Charles Holland; • Hon. Samuel S. Lewis; Samuel R. Morsell; • Major R. R. Wright, Sr.; Gen. Edward Martin; • Hon. Charles A. Waters; Frank E. Baldwin

"Virtue, Liberty, and Independence"

American Revolution, Civil War, Indian Wars.

Spanish-American War, Philippine Insurrection, World War.

Erected 1934 by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

More about this marker. In 1927, the state of Pennsylvania appropriated fifty thousand dollars for the commission of this sculpture to recognize the patriotism of the African-American servicemen from all wars. The memorial, tucked away in a remote Fairmount Park location, was moved to its originally proposed location to Logan Square in 1994. When the bronze and granite statue was unveiled in 1934, the granddaughter of the
2. Five Soldiers and a Sailor, with the allogorical Lady Justice holding "Honor" and "Reward"
Finely detailed sculpture by J[akob] Otto Schweizer (1863-1955). Bronze figures are approx 6 feet high on a 21½ foot base.
African-American state legislator responsible for its creation pulled the drape at the dedication ceremony. When the memorial took its rightful place on the Benjamin Franklin Parkway 60 years later, the granddaughter was located for the installation ceremony - and pulled the drape once again.

On the back of the monument four allegorical female figures, representing the principles for which wars are fought, flank the bronze tablet shown in the first picture above. On the proper left of the tablet stands "War" holding a shield and wearing a helmet. Next to her stands "Liberty" carrying a torch and wearing the headdress of the Statue of Liberty. On the proper right of the tablet stands "Peace" carrying a large palm frond. Next to her stands "Plenty" holding a filled cornucopia. The monument is topped with a bronze Torch of Life surrounded by four eagles.

1. Race and Remembrance: Philadelphia's All Wars Memorial to Colored Soldiers and Sailors . . . Editor's Note: The article at this link is the JSTOR online journal archive, which requires individual purchase of the article or free access through participating libraries and institutions. (Submitted on March 31, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. All Wars Memorial to Colored Soldiers and Sailors (1934) by J. Otto Schweizer (1863 - 1955).
The U.S. Army branches of the Infantry, Artillery, Engineer and Cavalry are depicted on crests underneath the plaque's text. The ribbon also includes the phrase "Virtue, Independance, Liberty, and..."
"Association for Public Art" entry. (Submitted on April 26, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Inscription on the front of the marker, lower half.
“Erected by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania in honor of her Colored Soldiers”
5. Inscription: West Side
American Revolution
Civil War
Indian Wars
6. Inscription: East Side
Spanish American War
Phillipine Insurrection
World War
7. Inscription: Front of Memorial
“Erected by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania in honor of her Colored soldiers”
8. Inscription: West Side
American Revolution
Civil War
Indian Wars
9. Inscription: East Side
World War
10. "All Wars Memorial to Colored Soldiers and Sailors."
Logan Square, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
11. Two of the four allegorical female figures, "Peace" and "Plenty."
12. Two of the four allegorical female figures, "War" and "Liberty."
13. Full view of Lady Justice and Black Soldiers Underneath Eternal Flame
The six soldiers appear to represent the different major branches of the Army as well as the sister services. The finial appears to combine the "torch of life", eagle, and shield.
14. Full view of marker rear with dedication plaque
15. Close up of three Black servicemen
16. The Black Sailor

Credits. This page was last revised on February 2, 2024. It was originally submitted on March 31, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland. This page has been viewed 3,573 times since then and 28 times this year. Last updated on June 19, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland. Photos:   1, 2. submitted on March 31, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   3, 4. submitted on May 5, 2008, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas.   5, 6, 7. submitted on March 31, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   8, 9. submitted on May 5, 2008, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas.   10. submitted on March 31, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   11, 12, 13, 14. submitted on May 5, 2008, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas.   15, 16. submitted on May 6, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland. • Kevin W. was the editor who published this page.