Karaseki near Göreme in Nevşehir Merkez, Nevşehir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Elmalı (Apple) Church

Elmalı Kılıse

— L’église Elmalı / Die Elmalı (Apfel)-Kirche —

Inscription. English:
This church featuring four columns, nine domes and three apses is of the closed cruciform type. Access to the church is through a tunnel on the north side. The original entrance was on the south side. The original decorations in this church consist of geometrical designs and crosses painted in red ochre directly onto the rock. This technique is also found in the Chapels of St. Barbara and St. Basil. The church has been dated back to the mid 11th century and the beginning of the 12th century.

Scenes: Deesis, nativity, adoration of the Magi, baptism, raising of Lazarus, transfiguration, entry into Jerusalem, Last Supper, betrayal of Judas, Way of the Cross, crucifixion, entombment, anastasis, women at the tomb, ascension and portraits of the saints. There are also scenes from the Old Testament (Pentateuch) such as the hospitality of Abraham and the three young men in the fiery furnace.

Turkish:
Dokuz kubbeli, dört sütunlu, kapalı yunan haçı planı, üç apsislidir. Asıl girisi güney yönüden olan kiliseye, kuzeyden açılan bir tünel vasıtasıyla girilebilmekedir. Elamlı kilise’nin ilk süslemeleri aziz Basil ve azize Barbara sapeli’nde oldugu gibi doǧrudan duvara kırmizi boya ile yapılan haç ve geometrik motiflerdir. Kilise 11. yüzyılın
ortası, 12. yüzyılın başına tarihlenmekedir.

Sahneleri: Deeis, doǧum, üç müneccimin tapınması, vaftiz, Lazarus’un diriltilmesi, başkalaşım, kudüs’e giriş, son aksam yemeǧi, ihanet, İsa golgota yolunda, İsa çarmıhta, İsa’nın gömülmesi, İsa’nın cehenneme inişi, kadınlar boş mezar başında, İsa’nın göge çıkışı ve aziz tasvırlerı. Ayrıca tevrat kaynaklı İbrahim peygamber’ın mısafırperverligi ve üç yahudi gencın fırında yakılması sahnesi resmedilmiştir.

French: To read the French text, click on the marker image to enlarge it.
German: To read the German text, click on the marker image to enlarge it.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Göreme Open Air Musem (Göreme Açik Hava Müzesi).