Rome in Metropolitan City of Rome, Lazio, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Nymphaeum and Adjoining Cisterns / Ninfeo e Annesse Cisterne

By William Fischer, Jr., October 3, 2013

Nymphaeum and Adjoining Cisterns
The short northern side of the "Stadium" - above some service rooms - ended in a square room with niches decorated with statues and fountains fed by a complex system of water pipes. Some large cisterns in the underground area to the rear, already known in the Renaissance and drawn by Pirro Ligorio, ensured a water supply to the Flavian palace. A branch of the Claudian aqueduct (Aqua Claudia), which ran from the Caelian Hill to this part of the Palatine, supplied the cisterns, where the water decanted before being distributed.

Ninfeo e Annesse Cisterne
Lo "Stadio" era chiuso sul lato corto settentrionale - al di sopra di ambienti di servizio - da una sala quadrata con nicchie decorate da statue e fontane, alimentate da un complesso sisterna idrico. Alcune grandi cisterne, poste nell'area sotterranea retrostante, gi note nel Rinascimento e disegnate da Pirro Ligorio, garantivano l'approvvigionamento di acqua al palazzo flavio. Un ramo dell'acquedotto Claudio (Aqua Claudia), che raggiungeva dal Celio questa parte del Palatino, riforniva le cisterne, dove l'acqua decantava prima di essere distribuita.

Looking east

1. Flavian Palace at Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 6, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Palatine Hill. (Submitted on June 6, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Palatine Hill in Ancient Rome. (Submitted on June 6, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Ancient Water Works. (Submitted on June 6, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking north, with the Church of San Bonaventura al Palatino (Palatine Hill) in background