Culpeper in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Culpeper Court House

Battle of Culpeper Court House

Inscription.
Following the Gettysburg Campaign, Federal officials sought to verify rumors that a substantial part of Gen. Robert E. Lee’s Confederate army had been detached. On September 13, 1863, Federal cavalry moved down the tracks from your left, under orders to reconnoiter the main Confederate position, about 10 miles south (your right). Southern horsemen under Col. Lunsford Lomax resolved to make a stand on the terrain before you to defend a train being loaded with supplies here at the depot.

Confederate cavalryman G.W. Beare wrote that the train “attracted the aim of [Federal] guns, and their shells passed high over our heads and burst over the train as it steamed away.” Federal cavalry dashed into the town from your left. Although the train made it to safety, three Confederate cannon posted near the depot were captured. As the battle progressed to the south, flamboyant Federal Gen. George A. Custer was wounded in the foot by a shell fragment. Captured Confederates confirmed that part of the army under Gen. James Longstreet had indeed departed; these southerners soon reinforced another Confederate army and contributed to the victory at Chickamauga, Georgia.

Erected by
Virginia Civil War Trails.

This is a previous iteration of the marker. While the information is identical, the formatting is slightly different.

More about this marker. There is a map of the area on the right side of the marker and a photograph in the center attributed to the Library of Congress with this caption The Orange & Alexandria Railroad, seen here with one of its trains leaving the Court House, made Culpeper a prized target for both Federal and Confederate military strategists.

4. Culpeper Court House Markers
This is an image of the marker in its former context. The adjacent marker has since been removed.
5. Culpeper Train Station
The present station is is the same location as the station shown in the photo on the marker.
6. St. Stephens Episcopal Church
The church is the oldest in Culpeper. At times during the war Generals Robert E. Lee and J.E.B. Stuart attended services here. The church was used as a hospital by both sides during the war.