Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

McGavock Family Cemetery

Inscription. Buried here, beginning ca. 1818, are the remains of numerous family members. Among them are Randal McGavock (1768-1843), planter and political leader who built Carnton; his son, Col. John McGavock (1815-1893), successful farmer and civic leader who was instrumental in disinterring the Confederate dead from the Franklin battlefield and reburying them adjacent to this cemetery; and John's wife, Carrie Winder McGavock (1829-1905). This venerable Southern mother was called "The Good Samaritan of Williamson County" for her many acts of loving service to Confederate soldiers.

Erected 1994 by Williamson County Historical Society.

2. McGavock Family Cemetery Tombstones