North Virginia Beach , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Atlantic Parkway

Inscription. The Council of Garden Clubs of Virginia Beach and Princess Anne Co.

Sponsored the development of this 47 block Atlantic Parkway in 1952-1954, in cooperation with the Virginia Department of Highways and the City of Virginia Beach. Many individuals and organizations in Virginia Beach and Princess Anne County contributed funds for the purchase of tees and shrubs. Those listed on the reverse side donated the equivalent cost of one complete block.

Erected by The Council of GardenClubs of Virginia Beach and Princess Anne Co.

1. Atlantic Parkway
Virginia Beach was incorporated in 1906 and became the resort city of Virginia Beach in 1963 when it merged with Princess Anne County. It calls itself "The World's Largest Resort City." Atlantic Highway is parallel to the ocean and is lined with beautiful ocean front cottages, hotels, and retail establishments.
    — Submitted June 8, 2015, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.

3. View of marker looking south