Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Crossing into History

Trail of Tears

In 1838, nearly 2,000 Cherokee, their enslaved Africans, and others stopped at Brown's Ferry (a few yards to your left) and gazed across the Tennessee River toward the landing on the opposite bank. They must have been consumed with various thoughts.

Perhaps their minds drifted to memories of times gone by or of the homes, farms, and lives they left behind. As they climbed into the boat to be ferried across the river, this place became a significant part of their journey.

Civil War

The majority of Confederates guarding the far ferry landing in the pre-dawn darkness of October 27, 1863, slept soundly. Suddenly, more than a thousand blue-clad soldiers seemed to burst forth from the river, exiting their pontoon boats and scattering the Southern soldiers (inset). This act of bravery opened the way for supplies to reach starving Union soldiers in Chattanooga. The life-sustaining supply line would forever be known as "The Cracker Line."

Erected by Friends of Moccasin Bend National Park (through a grant by the Lyndhurst Foundation).

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Trail of Tears series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 27, 1724.

More about this marker. This marker is the fourth and final marker, in a series of four
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an image from, Harper's Weekly: A Journal of Civilization, showing Union troops moving on the Confederate position at Brown's Ferry using pontoon boats.
(4) markers that mark the footpath, used to walk portions of the old Brown's Ferry Federal Road, from the present day roadway, to the Tennessee River, and then back, a journey of about 1.2 miles, round-trip.

Distant view of the marker, looking west along the walking trail, with the ridge-line on the opposite bank of the Tennessee River in the far background.
View of the marker, looking west along the walking trail, with the opposite bank of the Tennessee River in the background.
View of the marker, looking southwest, with the marker being situated at the western end of the trail and the Tennessee River in the background.
View of the backside of the marker, looking east along the walking trail, back the direction of the starting point for the walking trail.
View of the marker, looking southwest, directly across the Tennessee River, towards the west bank side of the historic Brown's Ferry (located at the low point in the far ridge).