Domus Flavia. So-called Basilica / Cd. Basilica

Domus Flavia. So-called Basilica
The so-called Basilica takes its name from the architecture of its interior, typical of basilicas: it was divided into three halls by coloured marble columns with an apse at the end closed by a balustrade. Traces of the marble veneer survive on the walls and part of the floor made of large slabs of coloured marble was preserved until the 19th century. A modern staircase leads to a room beneath, covered by the palace, known as the "Hall of Isis" and decorated with frescoes of the Augustan period on Egyptianizing subjects (on display in the Loggis Mattei). This room may have been used for settling legal disputes, presided over by the emperor.

Domus Flavia. Cd. Basilica
La cd. Basilica trae il nome dall'architettura dell'interno, tipica delle besiliche: era infatti divisa in tre navate da colonne di marmo colorato e aveva un'abside sul fondo chuisa da una balaustra. Sulle pareti restano le tracce del rivestimento marmoreo e ancora nell'Ottocento si conservava un lacerto del pavimento a grandi lastre di marmi colorrati. Una scala moderna conduce ad un sottostante ambiente, coperto dal palazzo, denominato "aula Isiaca", decorato con affreshi d'età augustea e soggetti che richiamano l'Egitto (visibili nella Loggia Mattei). Il locale era forse destinato a trattare questioni giudiziarie,

presiedute dall'imperatore.

1. Flavian Palace at Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 10, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Palatine Hill. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on June 10, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)