Near Selçuk in Selçuk (district), İzmir Province, Turkey

The ‘State Agora’

‘Devet Agorasi’

By Barry Swackhamer, May 2, 2015
Captions (English / Turkish): 1. The 'State Agora' prior to its excavation. / Kazı oncesi 'Devlet Agorası' (1961); 2. Reconstruction of the 'State Agora' and its buildings. / 'Devlet Agorası' ve ilişkill yapıların rekonstrüksiyonu. 3. Aerial photograph of the 'State Agora' / 'Devlet Agorası'nın hava fotoğrafı
Inscription. English:
Probably in the 15th century B.C., an enclosure was set up in the saddle between the two city mountains; at the beginning of the 1“century A.D. it covered an area of 160 x 58 m. The area was surrounded by porticoes on three sides. The location was bordered at the west by an ashlar wall, against which numerous individual monuments were erected. At the latest since the time of Emperor Augustus (27 B.C. - A.D. 14), the `State Agora' with its surrounding buildings constituted the political centre of the city.

Turkish:
Şehrin her iki yanındaki dağların arasındaki çukur alanda olasılıkla İ.Ö. 1. yüzyılda yapılan meydan, I.S. 1. yüzyılın başında 160 x 58 m'|ık bir alanı kapsamaktaydı. Meydanın uç yanı sütunlu galerilerle çevrilmiştir. Batı sınırını, kesme bloklardan yapılmış ve pek çok anıtın dayandığı bir duvar oluşturur. En geç imparator Augustus (İ.Ö. 27 - İ.S. 14) Dönemi'nden itibaren 'Devlet Agorası', etrafındaki diğer yapılarla beraber şehrin politik merkezi haline gelmiştir.

German: To read the German text, click on the marker image to enlarge it.

Erected by