Near Centerville in Bedford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Forbes Road

Washington & Bouquet Meeting

By Mike Wintermantel, June 11, 2015
Inscription. Near this site on July 30, 1758, Cols. Bouquet and Washington discussed proposed routes by which Gen. Forbes’ army would attack French Ft. Duquesne. Bouquet preferred the route due west from Bedford, while Washington advocated Braddock’s 1755 road to the south. Forbes himself chose the route from Bedford, and as a result occupied the ruins of Ft. Duquesne on Nov. 25, 1758. Forbes Road encouraged subsequent westward expansion through Pa.

Erected 2008 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

By Don Morfe, November 10, 2015
2. Forbes Road near Providence Lutheran Church
10 miles away in Maryland); Evart's Homesite (approx. 10.2 miles away in Maryland); Life in Pleasant Valley (approx. 10.6 miles away in Maryland); The Naming of the Lake (approx. 10.7 miles away in Maryland); American Indian Rockshelter Trail (approx. 10.8 miles away in Maryland).

3. Providence Lutheran Church