Waterloo in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Trail of Tears

By Sandra Hughes, August 1, 2009
Inscription. Thousands of Cherokee Indians passed through Waterloo in the 1830s when they were forced by the U.S. government to move West on the "Trail of Tears". Most came by boat from Tuscumbia and camped here to await transfer to larger steamboats. During the encampment several births, deaths, and escapes occurred.

One party of 1,070 Cherokees traveled overland from Ross' Landing in Tennessee due to low water in the upper river. Following the general route of U.S. Hwy. 72 to Florence, they arrived here July 10, 1838, in miserable condition after a 23~day journey.

About 17,000 Cherokees were driven from their homeland in the southern Appalachian Mtns. Most traveled by land through Tennessee and on to Oklahoma. Great suffering and about 4,000 deaths occurred along the trail, especially during the winter of 1838-39.

Erected by the Alabama Waterfowl Association Alabama Historical Association.

2. Trail of Tears Marker Tennessee River

1. HISTORICAL DOCUMENT May 6, 1997 Alabama Waterfowl Association TRAIL OF TEARS DESIGNATION. (Submitted on March 10, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)
2. Trail of Tears Commemorate Motorcycle Ride. From Chattanooga to Waterloo (Submitted on March 10, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)

3. Encyclopedia of Alabama entry on Cherokee Indian Removal. (Submitted on July 15, 2011, by Laura Hill of Auburn, Alabama.)

The Alabama Waterfowl Association
Would Like to Thank the Following: