Rexburg in Madison County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Teton Dam Flood Marker

Inscription. The collapse of the Teton River Dam on June 5, 1976 unloosed a savage flood which caused $500,000,000 in damage, took eleven lives, and made thousands homeless in Wilford, Sugar City, Rexburg, Salem, Hibbard, Firth, Blackfoot, and Roberts.

But this tragedy was turned into triumph by the victims’ own faith and courage and by of outpouring of aid by many volunteers from Idaho and nearby states, effectively coordinated by local leaders and generously supported by Ricks College, L.D.S. and other churches, Red Cross, National Guard, and the Government agencies.

Their combined efforts to rebuild the stricken areas reflect the highest ideals of American citizenship and the indomitable spirit of the Western pioneers

Placed May 19,1980
SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
UTAH-IDAHO-MONTANA-WYOMING

Erected 1980 by Sons of the American Revolution.

Regarding The Teton Dam Flood Marker. There is a well done museum at the back of the Tabernacle building, admission $2.00 There is a film of the failure as well.