Near Selçuk in Selçuk (district), Izmir Province, Turkey

The Memmius Monument

Memmius Anıtı

—Der Memmiusbau —

By Barry Swackhamer, May 2, 2015
Captions (English / Turkish): 1. The Memius Monument after excavation. / Kazi çalişmalari sonrasida Memius Antit.; 2. Reconstruction of the Memmius Monument. / Memmius Aniti'nin rekonstrüksiyonu.; 3. The find context of a relief slab. / Buluduǧu duruuyla kabartmali plaka.
Inscription. English:
The Memmius Monument was built between 50 and 30 B.C. at a particularly prominent site: it is an honorific monument for Gaius Memmius, a grandson of the Roman Dictator Sulla. The reconstruction proposes a tower-like structure with a cone-shaped roof; reliefs between the columns of the upper storey depicted the virtues of the individual honoured. At present there is no reconstruction at the site, but instead a Cubistic modern architectural collage.

Turkish:
Memmius Anıtı, özellikle göze çarpan bir yerde İ.Ö. 50 ve 30 yılları arasında inşa edilmiştir: Romalı Diktatör SuIla'nın torunlarından biri olan Gaius Memmius için bir onur anıtıdır. Rekonstrüksiyonu konik damlı kule biçiminde bir üst yapı öngörür, üst katın sütunları arasındaki kabartmalarda onurlandırılan kişinin faziletleri tasvir edilmekteydi. Günümüzde yapının rekonstrüksiyonu yerine kübizmi andıran modern bir mimari kolajı mevcuttur.

German: To read the German text, click on the marker image to enlarge it.

Erected by Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlıǧı and Osterreichisches Archaologisches Institut.

Location.
2. The Memmius Monument

More about this marker. This marker is on the grounds of the ruins of the Roman city of Ephesus (Efes).

3. The Memmius Monument
4. Local resident