Near East Bernstadt in Laurel County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Camp Wildcat / Union Civil War Camp

Side One
(Side One)
Camp Wildcat

Led by Gen. Felix K. Zollicoffer, 7,500 Confederates on October 21 1861, attacked the entrenched camp of 5,000 Union men under Gen. Albin Schoepf. Union’s natural defense advantage in the Rockcastle Hills stopped the Southern troops, who retreated to Tenn. This was major battle during 4 days of skirmishes, attacks, and heavy gunfire. Over.

Presented by Laurel County Bicentennial Commission and Forest Service, USDA

(Side Two)
Union Civil War Camp

The Camp Wildcat position was considered crucial for each side. Union forces camped two miles north of here to prevent Confederate attack into the Bluegrass region of Kentucky. Confederates wanted to prevent Union advance into eastern Tennessee, where many citizens remained loyal to the Union.

Side Two
3. Camp Wildcat and the Wilderness Road and