Near Acarlar in Selçuk, İzmir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The Great Theatre

— [Ephesus] —

Büyük Tiyatro [text in Turkish...]

The Great Theatre [text in English]
The Great Theatre goes back to a preceding structure of the Hellenistic period (3rd-1st century B.C.). In the Roman period there was an extensive rebuilding under the Emperors Domitian (A.D. 81-96) and Trajan (A.D. 98-117) with at first a two-, later three-storeyed impressive facade. In addition to theatre performances, assemblies also took place there; in the later Imperial period, gladiatorial contests are also attested. Before the 7th century the Theatre was incorporated into the Byzantine city walls.

Das Grosse Theater
Das Große Theater geht auf einen hellenistischen Vorgängerbau (3.-1. Jh. v. Chr.) zurück. In römischer Zeit erfuhr es unter den Kaisern Domitian (81-96 n. Chr.) und Trajan (98-117 n. Chr.) eine umfangreiche Neugestaltung mit einer zunächst zwei-, später dreigeschossigen Prunkfassade. Neben Theateraufführungen diente es auch Versammlungen; für die fortgeschrittene Kaiserzeit ist eine Funktion als Gladiatorenarena nachweisbar. Noch vor dem 7. Jahrhundert wird das Theater in die byzantinische Stadtmauer eingebunden.

Erected by T.C. Kültür Ve Turizm Bakanliği and Osterrichisches Archaologisthes Insitut, Gradung Ephesos
.

More about this marker. On the top right are diagrams of the Theatre floor plan and the Ephesus archaeological site. On the bottom right are photos with the captions, "The Theatre around
1900" and "Excavation at the scene building (2004)"

1. The Riot against Paul at the Great Theater of Ephesus. (Acts 19:23-41 from the New Translation of the Holy Scriptures) (Submitted on July 1, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Ephesus. Wikipedia (Submitted on July 1, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. The Great Theatre stage
4. Aerial view of the Ephesus Archaeological Site, including: the Great Theatre (location "22"),
the Marble Road running southeast to the Library of Celsus, and the ancient monuments along Curetes Street.
[Photo of poster near the Great Theatre.]
5. The Great Theatre gallery