Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Crittenden House / An Eminent Statesman

Crittenden House
This building, before west portion was added, was home of John J. Crittenden, 1819 until death 1863. Built in 1800 by Doctor Joseph Scott on land once owned by Aaron Burr. In May, 1837, Daniel Webster and family visited here. In February 1848, President-elect Zachary Taylor, guest here on way to inauguration. Carriage step is from the first Kentucky state capitol. Over.

An Eminent Statesman
John J. Crittenden, 1787-1863, lived here, 1819-1863. Legislator, 15th Kentucky Governor. Attorney General under three Presidents. Five times United States Senator. Noted for Crittenden Compromise, 1860, futile effort to avert Civil War and preserve the Union. His last words: "Let all the ends thou aimest at be thy country's, thy God's and truth's." See over.

Erected 1968 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1154.)

3. Crittenden House
4. John J. Crittenden
This 1857 portrait of John J. Crittenden by George Peter Alexander Healy hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC.

“During the campaign of 1860, many southerners declared that Abraham Lincoln's election to the presidency would give them no choice but to secede from the Union. One notable exception was Kentucky senator John Crittenden. This passionate advocate of national unity undertook the task of reaching an accommodation designed to derail the secession movement of 1861. Central to his plan was a proposal that would have permanently guaranteed the rights of slaveholders below the nation's 36°30' parallel. By now, however, bitterness over the slavery question ran too deeply, and neither North nor South could accept this conciliating measure. Instead, Crittenden had to content himself with ensuring that his own Kentucky did not secede; it was largely through his exertions that this state remained loyal to the Union after most of the South had left. ” — National Portrait Gallery
5. Crittenden House