Cankurtaran in İstanbul in Fatih, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Topkapi Palace

Topkapı Sarayı

Inscription. English:
Topkapi Palace was the resident of Ottoman sultans, and center of state management and education. Mehmed the Conqueror ordered the construction of a palace in Bayezid, at the location of Istanbul University at the present that would later be called as the ”Old Palace". Mehmed the Conqueror started the construction Tile Pavilion soon after this palace and following the conquest, he began the construction of Topkapi Palace at a location dominating the Bosphorus, the Golden Horn and Marmara Sea. Almost all Sultans added something to the Palace so that it grew, almost organically, in time. This growth was mainly caused by Ottoman state philosophy.

The plan of Topkapi Palace is composed of rooms reserved for state affairs among a few yards and gardens, the building and pavilions where sultan resides and buildings for the officials living in the palace. The last added part is Mecidiye Pavilion. It was constructed by Sultan Abdulmecid before moving to Dolmabahce Palace.

The Ottoman Sultans, in harmony with Islamic ethics which commend modesty, did not try to build an ostentatious Palace. The proportions of the buildings are held on the human scale and very seldom they are higher than two floors.

Topkapi Palace was transformed into a museum in 3 April 1924, by the command of Ataturk
following the removal of monarchy in 1922. Many buildings were unable to survive in 20th century, especially the Pavilions built by the seaside.

The Museum basically has two sections as the "Treasury" and "Harem”. The Treasury is the part where all the precious belongings in the Palace are exhibited. Many precious objects like jewellery (sic), chinaware, calligraphy and hand-written books, miniatures, clothes, armour and weaponry are present here. In the Harem, more private sections of the Palace are present. It is the place where Mother Sultanas, Haseki Sultans and favorite women slaves (gözde) live.

Turkish:
Topkapı Sarayı, Osmanlı sultanlarının ikametgâhı, devletin yönetim ve eğitim merkezidir. Fatih Sultan Mehmed, Beyazıt'ta bugünkü İstanbul Üniversitesinin bulunduğu yerde, daha sonra "Eski Saray" olarak anılacak olan bir saray yaptırmıştır. Fatih, bu ilk saraydan sonra, önce Çinili Köşkü, ardından da yapımı tamamlandığında yerleşecek olduğu Topkapı Sarayını Boğaz, Haliç ve Marmara Denizi'ne hâkim bu müthiş yere, fetihten kısa bir süre sonra yaptırmaya başlamıştır. Bütün padişahlar saraya bir şeyler ekledikleri için saray zaman içinde neredeyse
organik olarak büyümüştür. Bu büyümede Osmanlı devlet felsefesinin büyük rolü olmuştur.

Topkapı Sarayının planı; çeşitli avlular ve bahçeler arasında devlet işlerine ayrılmış daireler, hükümdarın ikametgâhı olan bina ve köşkler ile Sarayda yaşayan görevlilere mahsus binalardan oluşur. Buradaki son bina da Mecidiye Köşkü'dür. DoImabahçe'ye taşınmadan önce, isminden de anlaşılacağı gibi Sultan Abdülmecid yaptırmıştır.

Osmanlı padişahları tevazu salık veren İslâm etiğiyle bağdaşır bir şekilde çok gösterişli bir saray yaptırmamışlardır. Binaların ebatları abartılmamış, çok azı iki kattan daha yüksek yapılmışlardır.

Topkapı Sarayı, Osmanlı monarşisi 1922'de kaldırıldıktan sonra, 3 Nisan 1924'te Mustafa Kemal Atatürk'ün emriyle müzeye dönüştürülmüştür. Birçok bina, bilhassa deniz kenarındaki köşkler 20. yüzyılı görememiştir.

Müze'nin temel olark "Hazine" ve "Harem" olmak üzere iki bölümü vardır. Hazine; Saraydaki bütün değerli eşyanın sergilendiği bölümdür. Mücevherattan nadide
Çin porselenlerine, el yazması kitaplardan minyatürlere, kıyafetlerden zırhlara, silahlar ve daha bir sürü değerli nesne buradadır. Harem; burada Saray'ın daha mahrem yerleri görülmektedir. Valide sultanların, padişahların hasekilerinin, gözdelerinin yaşadıkları mekânlardır. Müzehin temel olarak"Hazine"ve"Harem"olmak üzere iki bölümü.

Erected by Istanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi (Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality).

4. Imperial gate, Topkapi Palace, Constantinople, Turkey