Montreal in Ville-Marie Borough, Quebec — French Canadian Region

Paul de Chomedey de Maisonneuve

By Roger Dean Meyer, August 18, 2007
Inscription. Ȃ la tête d’un groupe d’une cinquantaine de personnes, Paul de Chomedey de Maisonneuve, officier né en Champagne, fonda Ville-Marie le 17 mai 1642. Ayant subi l’influence du courant mystique issu de l’école de spiritualité française et des écrits des Jésuites, il fut choisi par la Société Notre-Dame de Montréal, formée de laïcs et de pêtres, pour établir une colonie missionnaire au Canada. Une vie d’épreuves et de combats épuisants commençait pour les Montréalistes. Premier gouverneur de l’île de Montréal, Maisonneuve jeta les bases de la metropole qu’est devenue Montréal.

Paul de Chomedey de Maisonneuve, a military officer born in Champagne, France , was the first Governor of the Island of Montréal. Influenced by the spiritual climate of the age and by the writings of the Jesuits, he accepted a call from the Notre-Dame de Montréal, an association of devout laymen and priests, to establish a missionary colony in Canada. On 17 May 1642, he and a party people founded Ville-Marie. Although years of hardship and strife followed for the pioneer settlers, Maisonneuve had laid the foundations upon which the metropolis of Montréal was built.

Erected by Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada/Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada ( Gouvernment du Canada/Government
2. Paul de Chomedey de Maisonneuve Statue
of Canada).