Garment District in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

James Gordon Bennett Monument

Inscription.
A memorial to James Gordon Bennett (1795–1872) founder of the New York Herald in 1835 and to his son James Gordon Bennett (1841–1918) through whose vision and enterprise the New York Herald became one of the world's great newspapers.

The bronze figures of Minerva and the Bell Ringers are the work of Antonin Jean Carles. They stood from 1895 to 1921 above the cornice of James Gordon Bennett's New York Herald building on the north side of Herald Square and tolled the active hours to the millions in 1928. They were given by William T. Dewart, publisher of the New York Sun, to New York University, through whose generosity in 1939 they entered, on permanent loan, the care of the Department of Parks of the City of New York, that they may be here restored to their original area of pleasant service and to their place in the hearts of our citizens. Funds for their restoration were provided by subscription of business organizations whose lives are deep rooted in the neighborhood of Herald Square

Erected 1940 by New York University and the Department of Parks of the City of New York.

3. James Gordon Bennett Monument