Merriweather Home for Children

733 Euclid Street, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription.
The National Association for the Relief of Destitute Colored Women and Children was established by an 1863 Act of Congress. Elizabeth Keckley (ca. 1818-1907), former slave and seam­stress for Mary Todd Lincoln, was a founding member and spent her last days at the association's home. After Congress withdrew its support for the home in 1892, Mary Robinson Meriwether, a teacher at the Preparatory High School for Negro Youth, saved the facility. In 1930 it moved to this location and shifted its focus to children only. The name eventually changed to the Meriwether Home for Children. (The spelling has evolved to Merriweather.) The home was succeeded by the Key Day Care Center (1975-1998).

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 38° 55.449′ N, 77° 1.424′ W. Marker was in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia. It was in Pleasant Plains. Marker was on Euclid Street Northwest west

More about this marker.
[Image caption:]
Elizabeth Keckley
Library of Congress

1. The Emergence Community Arts Collective. Collective website homepage (Submitted on December 29, 2017, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

2. Merriweather Home for Children/Elizabeth Keckly, African American Heritage Trail. Cultural History DC website entry (Submitted on December 29, 2017, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

1. Merriweather Orphange
My siblings and I
were sent to the Merriweather Orphanage after they closed Jr Village. There were five of us. We were very young. But I being the oldest have a lot of memories. It was a very hard time. and being so young.
    — Submitted January 14, 2022, by Donna Lynn Humphreys of Chesapeake Beach, Maryland.

2. I was there
I was there in 1968 and was tormented. i was young, scared. The only thing that was good about it was I had my siblings. I live this nightmare all my life. I try too shake it but I can't. I am so glad this place closed.
    — Submitted January 16, 2022, by Theresa Irene Chilton of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.

3. Elizabeth Keckly (Keckley)
Close-up of image on marker
4. 733 Euclid Street
Today 733 Euclid is The Emergence Community Arts Collective.
5. Banneker High School
Dress maker Elizabeth Keckly died on May 26, 1907 at the National Home for Destitute Colored Women and Children when it was located across Euclid Street where Banneker High School stands today.
7. Sign at 770 Euclid Street NW

The