Near Hohenwald in Lewis County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Meriwether Lewis: Life Compass

Inscription. In 1809, renowned explorer Meriwether Lewis traveled up the Old Natchez Trace on his way to Washington, D.C. He stopped here at an inn called Grinder’s Stand, and died during the night.

What is a Compass Rose?
A compass rose is a symbol that appears on maps to show the four cardinal directions: north, south, east, and west. The compass rose on this trail shows some of the important “directions” in Meriwether Lewis’ life.

Footsteps of the Past
This trail will lead you to a preserved section of the historic Natchez Trace, where you may follow in Meriwether Lewis’ footsteps and those of countless other travelers through time.

Pittsburgh, PA
Lewis joined the U.S. Militia in 1784 to help suppress the Whiskey Rebellion in Pittsburgh.

Washington, D.C.
Lewis was on his way to Washington, D.C. to address disputed charges he’d made as governor.

Virginia
Lewis was born in Albemarle County, Virginia in 1774.

Georgia
Lewis spent part of his childhood in Georgia attending school.

Gulf of Mexico
In 1809 Lewis initially planned to sail through the Gulf of Mexico and up the Atlantic Ocean to Washington, D.C., but he decided to avoid the British warships.

New Orleans,
LA

Days before his death, Lewis was heading down the Mississippi River to New Orleans but decided to change his route and take the Old Natchez Trace to Washington, D.C.

Fort Pickering, TN
While traveling to Washington, D.C. Lewis stopped at Fort Pickering, near present-day Memphis, Tennessee.

Oregon
As co-leader of the Corps of Discovery expedition, Lewis’ final destination was the Pacific Ocean.

St. Louis, MO
After the Corps of Discovery expedition, Lewis moved to St. Louis to preside as governor of the Upper Louisiana Territory.

2. Marker and Meriwether Lewis
Exploring America Life Compass