Near Hohenwald in Lewis County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Natchez Trace – Early American Trail

Inscription. The Natchez Trace, a very old trail, was traveled by many early Americans. Captain Meriwether Lewis, leader of the Lewis and Clark Expedition and governor of the Upper Louisiana Territory, died near this point in 1809 while traveling the Natchez Trace to Washington, DC with his expedition journals and accounts. In 1843 the State of Tennessee created Lewis County in his honor, and in 1848 erected a monument over his grave.

The Natchez Trace played an important role in its service to the American military. General Andrew Jackson’s troops traveled the Natchez Trace to engage the British during the War of 1812.

Marker placed by the Tennessee Society of the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution

Erected 2006 by Daughters of the American Revolution.