Cankurtaran in İstanbul in Fatih, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Admiral Hayrettin

Kaptan-i Derya Hayrettin Paşa

— (Barbarossa / Barbaros) (1473 -1543) —

Inscription. English:
This place belongs to "The Foundation of the Sons and Servants of Great Turkish Admiral Hayrettin (Barbarossa) Pasha." The sailors of the Pasha were resting here without losing sight of the sea. In the XVI Century, one of the biggest fires utterly ruined these buildings. Fifteen wooden houses built afterwards, were overthrown in 1986. The Armada Hotel was built in 1994 with the restoration project which kept the original facade of the building under the supervision of the General Directorate of Foundations of The Prime Ministry of Turkish Republic.

Turkish:
Bu (illegible) Derya Hayrettin (Barbados) Paşa Evlâdı ve Hizmetkar (illegible) aittir. Rivayete göre paşanın leventleri sefer dönüşü burada misâfir edilirmiş. XVI. yüzyıl büyük yangınlarından birinde bu yapılar yokolınus Daha sonra yapılan 15 adet ahşap akaret evi, 1986'da yıkıldıǧında, bu evlerin dış cephesi esas alınarak yapılan restitüsyon projesine göre T. C. Başbakanlık Vakıflar Genel Müdürlüǧü gözetiminde 1994'te Armada Otel inşa edilmiştir.

Erected by General Directorate of Foundations.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1986.

More about this marker. This marker is mounted on the side of the Armada Hotel.

dominance over the Mediterranean during the mid 16th century, from the Battle of Preveza in 1538 until the Battle of Lepanto in 1571.
(Submitted on June 25, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. The original building before demolition.