River Vale in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Third Continental Light Dragoons

Inscription.
Washington’s army marched mostly on its feet. But the General also formed four “regiments of horse,” the Continental Light Dragoons.

Although costly to maintain, the Light Dragoons performed a valuable service. They provided a way for Washington to attract young gentlemen of good families into the military. By commissioning young aristocrats as dragoons, Washington could honor the family connections of his fellow gentlemen officers, repay favors, and settle the young soldiers where they had the best chance of claiming the highest honors.

Washington appointed George Baylor colonel and commanding officer of the 3rd regiment of horse, “Baylor’s Dragoons.” Baylor immediately went to work. He appointed officers (although Washington reserved the right to veto his choices), purchased horses (for an average price of $120), designed the regiment’s uniforms, and arranged for the soldiers he recruited to be inoculated against smallpox.

The regiments consisted of six troops of 32 privates each, plus officers. Each regiment had a quartermaster (in charge of supplies), a paymaster, a surgeon and surgeon’s mate, a chaplain, a saddler, a riding master, and a trumpet major. In addition, each troop of the regiments had its own quartermaster sergeant, an orderly or drill sergeant, a trumpeter, a farrier (to shoe the horses),
and an armorer. All together, each regiment totaled up to 280 men, nearly all of them hand-picked by Washington and other gentleman officers like Baylor.

“Dear Baylor:
Your letter of the 1st from Baltimore came to my hands this day; Your desires of commanding a Regiment of Horse I cheerfully yield to, because it is the recommendation of Congress, your wish is my desire.”
George Washington to George Baylor,
January 9, 1777

“Gentlemen of property and spirit in the States…are invited to serve, at their own expense, in Troop or Troops of light cavalry.”
Resolution of Congress, March 2, 1778

Erected by Bergen County.

2. Markers in Baylor Massacre Park

More about this marker. The right of the marker contains a copy of a letter from George Washington to George Baylor, January 9, 1772 courtesy of Baylor University Collection.

The left of the marker features a picture of a Private of Baylor’s Dragoons supplied by the Bergen County Department of Parks, Division of Cultural and Historic Affairs. It has a caption of “The uniforms of the dragoons are not well documented, and probably were not standardized until later in the war.”

The marker also contains a picture of a soldier on horseback with the caption “Regulation dress and equipment for Continental Light Dragoons. Bergen County Department of Parks, Division of Cultural and Historic Affairs.”

3. Baylor Massacre Markers
Several wayside markers are located in this park. The Third Continental Light Dragoons marker is the second from the left in the photo. The Baylor Dragoons Memorial Committee Monument can be seen in front of the other markers.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. This series of markers tell the story of the Baylor Massacre of September 28, 1778.

4. Baylor Dragoons Memorial Committee Monument
200 Years Later we remember
September 28, 1978
5. Soldiers Graves
Six of the dragoons killed at the Baylor Massacre are buried at this site, located a short distance from the marker.
6. Baylor Massacre Burial Site
The marker is located in this Bergen County Historical Site on Red Oak Drive, in River Vale, NJ.