Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mallory Homesite

By Marsha A. Matson, May 28, 2015
Inscription. The home of Stephen Russel Mallory (1812-1873) stood near this site from 1839 to 1895 when it became U.S. Navy property. U.S. Senator from Florida from 1851 to 1861 and Chairman of the Naval Affairs Committee after 1853. As Secretary of the Navy in the Confederate States Cabinet (1861-1865) he pioneered the use of submarines and ironclad warships in naval warfare.

A son Stephen R. Mallory, Jr. grew up in and later owned this house. He represented Florida in the United States Senate (1897-1908).

Erected 1966 by Historical Association of Southern Florida.

1. Civil War Navy Sesquicentennial. (Submitted on June 25, 2015, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.)
2. The Blockade Runners. (Submitted on June 25, 2015, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.)
3. Ironclad warships. (Submitted on June 25, 2015, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.)